1. Save 40-80% on great soccer jerseys. Shop today at BigSoccer Shop!

2012 Fire Roster Speculation

Discussion in 'Chicago Fire' started by ceezmad, Jan 8, 2012.

Moderators: fireman451, skinut, Stogey23
  1. Es Brennt

    Es Brennt Member+

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Shermer, Illinois
    Club:
    Chicago Fire


  2. loonixxx

    loonixxx Member+

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Location:
    Self-exile
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
  3. bunge

    bunge BigSoccer Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    I'm not a big fan of Robayo, but he had some skill. I'd take him over a bunch of players we've let go over the years but I'm not shedding any tears.
     
  4. sWo97

    sWo97 Member+

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    207
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    Frees up International spot for Kaká lol
     


  5. Otergod

    Otergod Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    indianapolis
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    or perhaps the 22 yr old dutch midfielder listed in the other thread :cautious:
     
  6. firefan2001

    firefan2001 Member+

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Location:
    Oswego, Illinois
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
  7. Brad Cox

    Brad Cox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Location:
    Elgin IL
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    Good Riddance to Robayo. The guy flat out sucks in my opinion. Dreaded any time I saw him being subbed in. Now I can find someone new to dread coming in.
     
  8. JoeKamel

    JoeKamel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    Korea Republic
    So an international spot freed up and room for one more DP right? I was watching Korea v Mexico this morning and the commentator mentioned dos Santos would probably be loaned out by Tottenham... with MLS a good fit. Rattled off LA and Chicago. Hmm...
     
  9. Brad Cox

    Brad Cox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Location:
    Elgin IL
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    The Problem is they'd have to act fast because the deadline for players coming in to the league this season is tomorrow(July 27) I believe
     
  10. lurak

    lurak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    I really don't care about Robayo leaving, but I'm starting to dread the 77th minute substitution with Paladini coming in for someone.
     
    nowherenova and snkscore repped this.
  11. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Country:
    United States
    Last year when KWS was loaned out, someone told me that he still counted as a roster player, I think it was a league rule.

    What is the rule about loaning out players internationally, are they still part of the Roster?
     
  12. iron81

    iron81 Member+

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    The FO confirmed that loaning a player opens up a DP slot and it seems certain that it also opens up an international slot. We have a couple extra senior slots after unloading KWS and Dube.
     
  13. burningfire

    burningfire Member+

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    So long box to box player
     
    snkscore and bunge repped this.
  14. snkscore

    snkscore Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    La Grange, IL
    The transfer window ends today. Nothing interesting on the rumor mill. I guess we are not making a push this year.
     
  15. iron81

    iron81 Member+

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    snkscore repped this.
  16. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Country:
    United States
    GK.- 1. Jonhson, 2. Nolly 3. Tornaghi

    RB.- 4. Gargan, 5. Kinney

    CB.- 6. Gibbs, 7. Anibaba, 8. Berry, 9. Friedrich

    LB.- 10. Segares, 11. Jumper, 17. Walls

    RM.- 12. Nyarko, 13. Pineda,

    CDM. - 14. Pause, 15. Pardo 16. Videria,

    CAM.- 20. Alex, 18. Bone, 19. Paladini,

    LM.- 22. Pappa, 23. Walls

    ST.- 24. Barouch, 25. Gulley, 26 Oduro 27. McDonald 21. Rolfe

    http://www.chicago-fire.com/players

    IN:
    Alex
    McDonald
    Walls (Not sure when he became official, maybe a while ago but I missed that this whole time)

    OUT:
    KWS Traded to RSL link
    Dube Cut from team link
    Grazzini (??????)
    Puppo (loan Defensor Sporting) Link
    Robayo (loan Millonarios) Link

    Out at the end of the season
    Pappa (International)

    So Fire have 27 players in the roster, 2 International spots open (1 if Grazzini comes back)
     
  17. firefan2001

    firefan2001 Member+

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Location:
    Oswego, Illinois
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
  18. firefan2001

    firefan2001 Member+

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Location:
    Oswego, Illinois
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    How much do you have to make to be considered a DP ($350,000)? I hope that he's worth it, because he'll count as a DP next year also (1 1/2 year contract, with a two year option). Fernandez has one more year on his contract also, so that will make 2 DP's next year.
     
  19. bunge

    bunge BigSoccer Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    I don't buy that. I'm guessing if you pay a transfer fee the cap hit is only in the first year. I think that's how Schelotto wasn't a DP for so many years.
     
  20. SixKick

    SixKick Member+

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Country:
    United States
    Schelotto wasn't a DP initially because the Crew bought down his salary with allocation money.
     
  21. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Country:
    United States
    Much speculation but not really any solid idea on how it works.

    Is it like a signing bonus where they spread over the length of the contract or is it a one time hit for the first year.
     
  22. bunge

    bunge BigSoccer Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    I'm going to guess it's the club's option so the league can give LA as much flexibility as possibility....
     
  23. iron81

    iron81 Member+

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    My understanding was that a transfer fee is spread over the length of a contract.
     
  24. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Country:
    United States
    Name.......................CAP #.............Salary
    MacDonald Sherjill.......360,000.00.......487,125.00 DP
    Fernandez Alvaro ........30000.00.........366,666.00 DP
    Friedrich Arne..............175,000.00.........230,833.00
    Pavel Pardo..................250,000.00......250,000.00
    Nyarko Patrick............200,000.00........219,500.00
    Segares Gonzalo...........210,000.00.......217,750.00
    Rolfe Chris...................174,996.00........198,329.00
    Pause Logan................170,000.00......187,833.33
    Gibbs Cory..................165,000.00........165,000.00
    Bone Corben...............100,000.00.........161,200.00
    Johnson Sean..............90,000.00........123,000.00
    Pappa Marco................135,000.00......140,000.00
    Oduro Dominic............106,880.00........108,880.00
    Alex..............................90,000.00.............105,950.00
    Anibaba Jalil...............65,450.00.........105,450.00
    Daniel Gargan.............88,000.00.........88,000.00
    Paladini Daniel.............82,500.00.......86,978.25
    Nolly Jay......................78,250.00..........78,250.00
    Kellen Gulley................55,000.00..........69,000.00
    Berry Austin.................44,000.00.......59,000.00
    Pineda Victor...............44,100.00........50,842.42
    Videira Michael............44,100.00........44,750.00
    Kinney Steven..............44,100.00.........44,100.00
    Barouch Orr................44,000.00.........44,000.00
    Jumper Hunter.............33,750.00.........33,750.00
    Tornaghi Paolo............33,750.00.........33,750.00
    Walls Tony...................33,750.00.........33,750.00


    Out on Loan/Family leave?
    Grazzini Sebastian .......50,400.00.........50,400.00
    Puppo Federico...........100,000.00..........100,000.00
    Robayo Rafael............100,000.00..............132,500.00


    http://www.mlsplayers.org/files/August 1, 2012 Salary Information - By Club.pdf
     
  25. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Country:
    United States
    Hey remember this guy Pantazopoulos.

    He is playing with the Puerto Rico Islanders, nice for him, Hopefully he scores against LA Galaxy ;)
     
Moderators: fireman451, skinut, Stogey23

Share This Page